Task Force Subcommittees

Freedman Better Salaries Task Force: Working Groups and Subgroups

Working Groups

1. Advocacy/Toolkit/Training Stories/Web – Carol Brey, Coordinator

Subgroup : Toolkit/Training/Stories/Web -Melody Allison, Mary Rinato Berman, Cynthia Coccaro, Joan Brooks Goddard, Jos N. Holman, Deborah Jacobs, Michele “Mike” Leber, Rosemary Mesh, Margaret Myers (Toolkit), Jake Sherman


2. Chapter/Affiliate Contacts/Communication – Pat Smith, Coordinator

Subgroup : Chapters/Affiliates/ALA Units -Pat Smith (Student Chapters), Charles Beard (Chapters), Estelle Black (Affiliates), Leslie Burger (ALA Units), Paulette Feld (Support Staff Organizations), Shelley McCoy, Connie Patsiner, Eva Poole, Marie Seymour-Green, Barbara Shapiro, Lainey Westbrooks


3. Grants – Kathleen de la Peña McCook, Coordinator

Subgroup : Publications/Grants -Derrie Perez, Lainey Westbrooks


4. Partnerships/Coalitions(non-union)/Outreach Joan Goddard and Mike Leber , Co-Coordinators

Subgroup : Partnerships/Coalitions(non-union)/Outreach – Jan DeSirey, Tom Wilding, Mark Hudson, Barbara O’Hara, Barbara Shapiro, Lothar Spang, Lainey Westbrooks


5. Programs and Special Projects – Jenna Freedman, Coordinator

Subgroup : Programs – Cathy Bremer, Angelica Cortez, Yvonne Farley, Kathleen de la Peña McCook, Barbara O’Hara, Carolyn Tate


6. Publications – Pat Schuman and Mitch Freedman, Coordinators

Subgroup : Publications – Rochelle Hartman


7. Publicity – Harriet Selverstone, Coordinator

Subgroup : Publicity – Carol Brey, Rochelle Hartman, Gene Kinnaly, Shelly McCoy, Richard Murray, David Orenstein, Marie Seymour-Green, Barbara Shapiro, Whitney Davidson-Turley, Lainey Westbrooks, Shirley Wetzel


8. Research- Margaret Myers , Coordinator

Subgroup : Research/Resources -Luis Acosta, Tom Wilding, Sha Fagan, Rosemary Mesh, Anita Schiller, Lainey Westbrooks, Marva DeLoach, Marceline Doranski, Janet Parsch, Sushila Shah, Nicolle Steffen, Carolyn Tate, Theresa Tobin, Carol Ritzen Kem, Beverly Ku


9. Support Staff- Gene Kinnaly, Coordinator

Subgroup : Support Staff -Myra Michele Brown, Diane Fay, Paulette Feld, Shirley Folsom, Chris Gorsuch, Susan Knoche, Meralyn Meadows, Cindy Mielke, Dorothy Morgan, Marcy Simons, Carolyn Tate, Lainey Westbrooks

COLT (Council on Library/Media Technicians)
LSSIRT (Library Support Staff Interests Round Table)

10. Unions- Cathy Bremer, Coordinator

Subgroup : Unions -Herb Biblo, Judy Burtis, Jannie Cobb, Jan DeSirey, Yvonne Farley, Diane Fay, Ed Fursa, Joan Goddard, Dan Golodner, Janet Lee, Patsy Lee, Donna Mandel, Ray Markey, Dan O’Connor, Anita Perkins, Tony Sarmiento, Doborah Schmidle, Ann Sparanese, Fred Stielow, Carol Thomas